Events‎ > ‎

2017 Events


Showing 36 items
DateEventLocationPlannerControllerSport IdentOrganiser
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
DateEventLocationPlannerControllerSport IdentOrganiser
4 February 2017 Waikaia O Weekend Queenstown/Waikaia    Southland & SOW team 
11 February 2017 Australasian Rogaine Champs Waikaia Stu Payne    
15 February 2017 Summer / School Series 1 Chingford Park Justin Zani Tim Webb No. 5-15-6pm starts  
18 February 2017 MTBO Wakari MTB area, Wakari Rd Steve Smith Craig Pelvin Mountain Bike orienteering using clipcards Low key, have-a-go type event. MTBikers welcome. 
22 February 2017 Summer / School Series 2 Wakari/Ross Creek based at Craigieburn Otto Hyink Jeni Pelvin No. 5-15-6pm starts  
25 February 2017 Glow Worm 3 hr Rogaine Flagstaff/Leith Valley Steve Smith Event centre at Craigieburn Reserve 9am check in / map pickup Low key, have-a-go type event. 
1 March 2017 Summer / School Series 3 Town Belt South based at Zingari RFC, Eglinton Rd Matt Bixley Myles Thayer No. 5-15-6pm starts  
8 March 2017 Summer / School Series 4 Bethunes/Forrester Park + AGM Jeni Pelvin Nick Mortimer No. 5-15-6pm starts Event Centre Forrester, by Kennel Club 
18 March 2017 Otago Anniversary weekend.  Otago Champs leadup event & OY1, Matarae, Middlemarch. Starts from 1pm-2.30pm'ish Kev Knowles Jim Cotter / Nick Mortimer Yes. Please email intention to come via Otago Champs entry form, or for single day entry email entries@dunedinorienteering.org by 12am Wednesday 8th March Dunedin Orienteering team 
19 March 2017 Otago Anniversary weekend Otago Champs Long Distance event, Mt Ross. Starts from 11am'ish.  Tim Webb Myles Thayer Yes - and pre-entry required via Otago Champs entry form due 12am Wednesday 8th March Dunedin Orienteering team 
20 March 2017 Otago Anniversary Weekend. 3 hour Score event (rogaine), Mt Ross, Middlemarch Casual event using controls from Long Distance event Mass start 10am, finish at 1pm Yes. Please email intention to come via Otago Champs entry form, or for single day entry, email entries@dunedinorienteering.org by 12am Wednesday 8th March. Dunedin Orienteering team 
29 March 2017 Summer / School Series 5 Island Park  Cotter Family No. 5.15-6pm starts  
9 April 2017 OY2 / Otago Schools Champs Cuttance, Taieri Plains (near airport) Ann Bixley Jeni Pelvin Yes - and pre-entry required for school students by 1st April Matt Bixley & club members 
14 April 2017 Oceania Events Auckland     
22 April 2017 World Masters Orienteering Events Auckland     
14 May 2017 OY3 Allans Beach, Otago Peninsula Alistair Richardson Nick Mortimer Yes Katharine Webb 
20 May 2017 SOUTH ISLAND SCHOOLS CHAMPS Nelson    Nelson 
3 June 2017 QUEENS BIRTHDAY 3 DAY Close to Christchurch    PAPO  
10 June 2017 Heights of Winter rogaine Canterbury    NZRA 
17 June 2017 Vampire O mini-rogaine Wakari Creek Craig Pelvin    
2 July 2017 OY4 Dunedin Town Belt Traverse Matt Bixley Nick Mortimer   
22 July 2017 NZ SECONDARY SCHOOLS CHAMPS WELLINGTON     
22 July 2017 Vampire O poor weather postponement date      
30 July 2017 Spring Sprint 1 Taieri College TBC Bruce McCormick & family Kev Knowles   
6 August 2017 Rogaine TBC North Dunedin Bob Cunninghame    
12 August 2017 PAPO Sprint & OY4 Geraldine    PAPO 
13 August 2017 Spring Sprint 2 Waiora Scout Park TBC Justin Zani    
26 August 2017 Ski O TBC Waiorau Snow Farm Chris & Emily Forne    
27 August 2017 Spring Sprint 3 Tomahawk TBC Genevieve Webb Tim Webb   
10 September 2017 Spring Sprint 4 OBHS - TBC Ollie Bixley Matt Bixley & one other   
24 September 2017 Spring Sprint 5 TBC     
7 October 2017 Training Weekend, Castle Hill     PAPO 
21 October 2017 NZ National Champs Hawkes Bay     
17 November 2017 Canterbury Anniversary Weekend Boyle River Bush Bash    Chris Forne / PAPO 
18 November 2017 Auckland Champs      
25 November 2017 Wellington Champs      
Showing 36 items