Events‎ > ‎

2016 Events

Note the 2017 Events page, including the World Masters and Oceanic Orienteering Championships in or near Auckland over Easter.
Showing 33 items
DateEventLocationPlannerControllerSport IdentOrganiser
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
DateEventLocationPlannerControllerSport IdentOrganiser
18 January 2016 Southern O Week, Middle Distance Matukituki West Entries closed  Yes SOW Team 
19 January 2016 Southern O Week, Middle Distance & Sprint The Plantation, Wanaka Schools Entries closed  Yes  SOW Team 
20 January 2016 Southern O Week, Double Sprint with Chasing Start Hawea River Entries closed  Yes  SOW Team 
22 January 2016 Southern O Week, Sprint Relay Cromwell College    Yes - pre-entry only SOW Team 
23 January 2016 Southern O Week & 2016 Otago Champs Long Distance Butchers Dam, Alexandra Matt Bixley Jim Cotter Yes - pre-entry only Myles Thayer & Dunedin Orienteering team 
24 January 2016 Southern O Week & 2016 Otago Champs Middle Distance Bannockburn Sluicings, near Cromwell Craig Pelvin Jeni Pelvin, oversight by Nick Mortimer Yes - pre-entry only Katharine Webb & Dunedin Orienteering team 
6 February 2016 Waitangi Wellington Six Wellington     
10 February 2016 Summer/School Series 1  Ross Creek / Wakari  Justin Zani Myles Thayer No  
17 February 2016 Summer/Schools Series 2 TBC Chingford Park Genevieve Webb Antonia Wood No  
24 February 2016 Summer/Schools Series 3 Logan Park Steven Smith Matt Bixley No  
6 March 2016 Summer/Schools Series 4 Waikouaiti Kirsty Clayton Tim Webb No Katharine Webb 
13 March 2016 Summer/Schools Series 5 and AGM Waiora Scout Camp Katharine Webb Nick Mortimer No Genevieve Webb 
25 March 2016 Easter National Champs Nelson     
2 April 2016 MTB 12 hour challenge Naseby Mountain Biking Otago    
10 April 2016 Rogaine Autumn Muster Geraldine, South Canterbury Mike Harding, PAPO    
23 April 2016 ANZAC multiday Manawatu/Wairarapa    Red Kiwis 
30 April 2016 South Island Schools Champs 30 April & 1 May Kairaki (just north of Christchurch) for Middle Lincoln University for Sprint  PAPO 
7 May 2016 Autumn Rogaine Earnscleugh Station, Alexandra Highland Events (Check their website)   
29 May 2016 OY1/ Otago Schools Champs Pyramids, Otago Peninsula Katharine Webb Jeni Pelvin, assisted by Myles Thayer Yes. Students start 10.30-11.30am, club members 12-1pm.  Ann Bixley 
18 June 2016 Vampire O Craigieburn Reserve, Ross Creek Jeni Pelvin Briefing at 5.50pm, 6pm mass start 45 min night rogaine...with a twist  
18 June 2016 ONZ Controller Clinic Dunedin Saturday afternoon & Sunday morning    
25 June 2016 Heights of Winter Rogaine Geraldine PAPO    
10 July 2016 OY2 Gladbrook Matt Bixley Kev Knowles Yes Ann Bixley 
21 August 2016 Spring Sprint Series #1 Taieri College Otto Hyink TBC Kev Knowles TBC Yes - 2 courses only  
4 September 2016 Spring Sprint Series #2 Kings / Queens High Schools Steven Smith Tim Webb Yes - 2 courses only  
18 September 2016 Spring Sprint Series #3 Kaikorai Valley College Megan Hall Myles Thayer Yes - 2 courses only  
8 October 2016 OY 3 - DOUBLE OY POINTS! Naseby - main forest, Hogburn, 12.30-2pm Craig Pelvin Ben Ludgate, assisted by Jeni Pelvin Yes  
9 October 2016 OY4  Naseby - Sandpit, 10.30-12. Channel Rd. Jeni Pelvin Annie Grant Yes  
15 October 2016 NavEpic Rogaine / Adventure Arrowtown Bruce McLeod & Phil Wood   www.epicnavigation.co.nz 
22 October 2016 Labour Weekend South Island Champs Arthurs Pass alpine region maps   http://alpineo2016.papo.org.nz PAPO 
6 November 2016 Rescheduled Street O Wakari Hospital Jane Cloete    
4 December 2016 Xmas social event, prizegiving & quiz Eureka Cafe & Bar, Albany St 4pm onwards   Genevieve Webb 
10 December 2016 National Junior Camp     PAPO 
Showing 33 items